Probable overturning of Roe v Wade
[…] Idaho Republican Leader Says He'd Consider Banning Morning-After Pills and IUDs
I think anything short of giving away birth control is silly IF your intention is to outlaw abortions.
 
Not me. I'm an originalist. Textualist means you get to bend the meanings of words around to fit an agenda. Started with Hamilton and Marshall.

Actually, the point of textualism is to avoid bending the meanings of words to fit an agenda.
 
NJ
I know you mentioned 1807. Not sure but isn't 1507 more applicable to the protestors breaking federal Law?
Bubba will be so upset if he reads this
18 U.S. Code § 1507 - Picketing or parading
"Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
 
Last edited:
NJ
I know you mentioned 1807. Not sure
but isn't 1507 more applicable to the protestors breaking federal Law?
Bubba will be so upset if he reads this
18 U.S. Code § 1507 - Picketing or parading
"Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

I think he meant 1507.
 
1807 or 1507. It is clear you meant 1507

And it seems pretty clear to a ordinary person that THAT Fed code prohibited protesters from Federal Judges homes.

Certainly Dems including FJB and media think it is ok the protest and threaten Justices
 
Last edited: