Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
[…] Not me. I'm an originalist. Textualist means you get to bend the meanings of words around to fit an agenda. Started with Hamilton and Marshall.
I failed that one.Not me. I'm an originalist. Textualist means you get to bend the meanings of words around to fit an agenda. Started with Hamilton and Marshall.
Actually, the point of textualism is to avoid bending the meanings of words to fit an agenda.
NJ
I know you mentioned 1807. Not sure
but isn't 1507 more applicable to the protestors breaking federal Law?
Bubba will be so upset if he reads this
18 U.S. Code § 1507 - Picketing or parading
"Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
You sure are critical of minor errors on a message board. This is something short of a real court of law. I will hope someone holds you to the same scrutiny.