Apple opposes judge's order to hack San Bernardino shooter's iPhone
[…] Must you?
 
Very well said. This shouldn't even be related to technology outpacing laws. Has the government been granted the power to order someone to invent something that currently does not exist, in order to access something that said someone does not have access to? If not, then the government simply does not have that power.
 
Last edited:
Apple's Motion to Vacate FBI Order (PDF)

A couple of excerpts.

In the section of CALEA [Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act] entitled “Design of features and systems configurations,” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1), the statute says that it “does not authorize any law enforcement agency or officer—
  1. to require any specific design of equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services.
  2. to prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services.
And:

The All Writs Act authorizes courts to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law,” 28 U.S.C.