Negotiating an insurance settlement
[…] Any information about range of settlement offers..what would be good, what would be low, etc. would be appreciated.
 
This is basic information and is not to be construed as legal advice. I highly recommend you consult an attorney of your own choosing before acting on any of this information.

First of all, unless the collission occurred in Arizona (I assume it happened in Texas), the guy's insurance will have to apply the Texas minimum of $20K, not $15K. See 21.42 of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 21.42 provides in relevant part that "any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company ... shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State". Texas Ins. Code Ann. Art. 21.42. Article 21.42 has been previously upheld as constitutional. Austin Bldg. Co. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co., 432 S.W.2d 697 (Tex. 1968).